This is Africa!
The Big Five/Leopard
Do you ever look at a cheetah and wonder what the difference are between a leopard and a cheetah. Well below we have more details about the leopard, you will sure spot the differences quickly next time.
Leopards are part of the cat family and their bodies are built for hunting and fast running. They are lone animals that chases around in the evening, then drags their food up trees for safekeeping More information of the Leopard:
- Leopards are from the cat family and their scientific name is Panthera pardus. They are well known for their cream and gold spotted fur, however a few leopards have dark fur with dull spots. These dark leopards are frequently confused for jaguars.
- A leopard’s body is built for chasing and hunting. They have smooth, effective bodies and can run at rates of up to 57 kilometers for every hour. They are additionally astounding swimmers and climbers and can leap and jump long distances. Their tail is pretty much the length of its whole body. This helps it with balance and enables it to make sharp turns rapidly.
- Grown-up leopards are solitary creatures. Every grown-up leopard has its own territory where it lives and, despite the fact that’ they sometimes share spaces, they attempt to maintain a strategic distance from each other. Leopards are basically nighttime creatures, chasing prey during the evening.
- They ensure that their food is kept safe from other animals by dragging it up into trees. It will regularly leave their prey up in the tree for a considerable length of time and return just when they are hungry.
- Female leopards give bird to two or more cubs when the cub is two years old, its ready to leave the company of its mother.
- At the point when a female leopard is ready to mate she will give of a scent and rub her body on the trees to leave her smell there. Male leopards will either smell the females scent or hear her call to realize that she is ready to mate.
Some individuals accept that the bones and whiskers of leopards can heal ill individuals. A number of leopards are killed every year for their fur and body parts; this is one of the reasons, why they are considered an endangered animal. While they were previously found in the wild in various parts of the world. Their habitat is to a great extent limited to sub-Saharan Africa with SMALL numbers also found in India, Pakistan, Malaysia, China and Indochina. They are the most secretive and elusive of the large carnivores. What are the characteristics that you admire about them? Join the conversation.